THE 2008 REVIEW
By themilkman
Posted on Dec 21st 2008 08:22 pm
Filed in Albums,Best Of The Year |
Comments (12)
This time of the year again. We’ve absorbed twelve months of music, digested it and featured some of it on this site. Here, we compile the definitive milkfactory top 20 albums of 2008, as voted by our regular contributors. And, we’ve also got the individual lists available here. Was this the best of 2008? It was for us.
1.
PORTISHEAD
Third
Island Record
2.
LINDSTRØM
Where You Go I Go Too
Smalltown Supersound
3.
AUTECHRE
Quaristice
Warp Records
4.
LEILA
Blood, Looms & Blooms
Warp Records
5.
MINILOGUE
Animals
Cocoon Recordings
6.
PAAVOHARJU
Laulu Laakson Kukista
Fonal Records
7.
GRAHAM LAMBKIN & JASON LESCALLEET
The Breadwinner
Erstwihle
8.
POPULOUS WITH SHORT STORIES
Drawn In Basic
Morr Music
9.
LUOMO
Convivial
Huume Recordings
10.
WIRE
Object 47
Pink Flag
11.
STEPHAN MATHIEU
Radioland
Die Schatnel
12.
FLYING LOTUS
Los Angeles
Warp Records
13.
ARVE HENRIKSEN
Cartography
ECM Records
14.
JANEK SCHAEFER
Extended Play (Triptych For The Child Survivors Of War And Conflict)
Line
15.
AIR FRANCE
No Way Down
Sincerely Yours
16.
ENCOMIAST
Encomiast
Lens Records
17.
MERCURY REV
Snowflake Midnight
V2 / Yep Rock
18.
MATMOS
Supreme Balloon
Matador Records
19.
JEREMY BIBLE & JASON HENRY
Vryashn
Gears Of Sand
20.
HERCULES & LOVE AFFAIR
Hercules & Love Affair
DFA
David Abravanel
Robert Rowlands
Max Schaefer
themilkman
Filed in Albums,Best Of The Year |
Comments (12)
12 Responses to “THE 2008 REVIEW”
Portishead top the milkfactory chart!
*collects winnings from betting shop*
Good to see some real leftfield stuff in there – like the Lambkin/Lescalleet and Stephan Mathieu. It was here that I first read about the Lindstrom album too – thanks for that, a cracking album.
I wish all employees of milk industries a very happy xmas!
The ‘Best Music’ of 2008 (Part 1)
(1.) TODD RUNDGREN – ARENA
(2.) JEFF BECK – LIVE AT RONNIE SCOTT’S JAZZ CLUB
(3.) STEVE WINWOOD – NINE LIVES
(4.) WALTER BECKER – CIRCUS MONEY
(5.) GUNS N’ ROSES – CHINESE DEMOCRACY
(6.) NADA SURF – LUCKY
(7.) NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – DIG!!! LAZARUS DIG!!!
(8.) DIDO – SAFE TRIP HOME
(9.) PORTISHEAD – THIRD
(10.) BUDDY GUY – SKIN DEEP
* (BONUS) DAVID BOWIE – LIVE IN SANTA MONICA 72
** BONUS (BEST CHRISTMAS CD 08) KARL MORASKI – WHAT IS CHRISTMAS? – This exceptional Christmas cd can be purchased at
http://www.karlssongs.net
Maps, I hope the odds were OK. It could actually have turned out differently, although I am delighted to see the old P topping the bill, of course, since it is also my personal top album.
And of course good to see it featured on a rather different list Budd. I can’t say i’ve heard muchfrom that list, but there could be some interesting stuff to check out on there
My own list has one notable omission. I’ve somehow missed out on the music of Arve Henriksen up to now, but I’ve been listening to some of his music this evening and it sounds incredible.
Couldn’t get better than even money anywhere, and believe me I tried. Therefore I had to include it as part of an accumulator, along with Arve being in Colin’s top 3, and Charlie Mulgrew to score first in an Aberdeen win over Inverness Caley last weekend. So it all worked out nicely.
Milkman – this site needs more contributions from Bubb. I demand he be given a regular contributor role. I want to see him reviewing the next albums released on 12k and Fonal.
10. Sigur Rós – með suð à eyrum við spilum endalaust
9. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
8. Nine Inch Nails – The Slip
7. A Silver Mt. Zion – 13 Blues For Thirteen Moons
6. Clark – Turning Dragon
5. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!
4. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
3. Deerhunter – Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.
2. M83 – Saturdays=Youth
1. Portishead – Third
_more here : http://slaninka.blog.sme.sk/c/176191/Len-to-najlepsie-za-hudobny-rok-2008.html
Maps,
Thanks for the kudos, much appreciated! These are my ‘BEST’ MUSIC CD’s for 2008 (Part 2)
(11.) THE BLACK CROWES – WARPAINT – ‘The Black Crowes’ are in it for the long haul, which the superb ‘Warpaint’ proves beyond a shadow of a doubt.
(12.) KINGS OF LEON – ONLY BY THE NIGHT – A polarizing ‘Kings of Leon ’ record, flaunting a set of ringing guitars and radio-ready melodies.
(13.) THE RACONTEURS – CONSOLERS OF THE LONELY – The best music the Raconteurs have made yet.
(14.) THE PRETENDERS – BREAK UP THE CONCRETE – A lively deeply felt Pretenders album, one that has better songs and better performances than usual.
(15.) AC DC – BLACK ICE – ‘AC/DC’ hasn’t lost their knack for great, simple rock & roll.
(16.) KAISER CHIEFS – OFF WITH THEIR HEADS – Easily some of the Kaisers’ finest — and most consistent — music. Download ‘GOOD DAYS BAD DAYS’ by the KAISER CHIEFS at http://sportsblognflbybubba.podomatic.com
(17.) R.E.M – ACCELERATE – R.E.M.’S ‘Accelerate’ offers a glimpse of what they could be once again.
(18.) RACHEL YAMAGATA – ELEPHANTS… TEETH SINKING INTO HEART – Strong songcraft with equally strong content.
(19.) TAJ MAHAL – MAESTRO – ‘Maestro’ is a consistently engaging celebration of Taj Mahal’s 40th year as a recording artist.
(20.) BILL FRISELL – HISTORY MYSTERY – ‘History, Mystery’ is among Bill Frisell’s most eclectic yet accessible projects.
* (BONUS) SARA BAREILLES – BETWEEN THE LINES: LIVE AT THE FILLMORE – The live setting by its nature gives her music some punch it lacks in the studio.
Robert, glad you’re enjoying Arve Henriksen. His stuff is brilliant, and Cartography is his best release to date IMO
marry Christmas and all the best in 09 to Bruno, David and all other contributors
Great list! I’m delighted to say that there a few albums on here that I haven’t heard yet. I am looking forward to being wonderfully surprised, as you guy have always picked out some of the best albums. Meanwhile, it took me a week to compile my list, along with an overwhelming response from my readers. Hope you pick out some gems from here : http://www.headphonecommute.com/exclusive/best_of_2008.htm
great to see the choice of jeremy bible and jason henry there – its a superb piece of work
Where’s Carl Craig & Moritz von Oswald’s “Recomposed”? That’s #1 of the year for me, for sure. It was a truly refreshing listen… hearing two masters work together, making something totally fresh and new out of something old. Electronic music in the purest sense. And more generally, I feel like the “Recomposed” record is a culmination of what Murcof started to do / was trying to do back in ’01 or whenever he released his first record.